Personal Data (Privacy) Policy Statement (“Privacy Statement”)

Helper Search Technologies Ltd pledges to meet fully with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong. In doing so, Helper Search Technologies Ltd will ensure compliance by its officers and staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality regarding all personal information and data submitted by registered/non-registered users (“User(s)”) via the App/Site. Helper Search Technologies Ltd will not, subject to the terms herein, release such information to anyone without the prior consent of the relevant User(s) of the App/Site.

This Privacy Statement is applicable to Users (i.e. both registered and non-registered) and the terms herein may be updated, revised, varied and/or amended from time to time as Helper Search Technologies Ltd may deem necessary and/or appropriate. We strongly recommend Users to read this Privacy Statement carefully to understand Helper Search Technologies Ltd’s policy and practices over the treatment of personal information and data provided by Users on the App/Site.

In particular, for Registered Users, i.e. Users registering for or using the services/App/Site, or by clicking the ‘Register’ button, they consent to:

  1. I Helper Search Technologies Ltd and/or its affiliates and subsidiaries (“Helper Search Technologies Group”) collecting, using, disclosing and/or processing User’s personal data for the purposes as described below;
  2. Helper Search Technologies Ltd/Group disclosing Users’ personal data to Helper Search Technologies Ltd/Group’ third party service providers or agents (whether within or outside Hong Kong) for the purposes as described below.

If Users have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement, they should contact the Customer Support Executive of Helper Search Technologies Ltd’s Customer Service Department, whose contact details are set out under the section headed “Enquiries” below.

In this Privacy Statement, the following terms shall have the respective meanings specified below unless the context otherwise requires:

“Helper Search”

means Helper Search Technologies Ltd/Group including its officers and staff thereof.

“App/Site”

means any App/Site, job portal or mobile application owned and operated by Helper Search Technology Ltd/Group.

“User(s)”

means ALL users registered or not. Unless the context provides otherwise, references in this Privacy Statement to “Users” (or “you” for that matter) include references to both non-registered Users and Registered Users. (Registered Users specifically refers to Users who register on the App/Site to obtain services offered by Helper Search.)

“Employer(s)”

means User(s) who places a job advertisement or promotes any job related activities via the App/Site.

“Job Seeker(s)”

means Users seeking employment.

Purpose of Collection and Use of Personal Data

In the course of using the App/Site, Users may disclose or be asked to provide personal information and/or data. In order to have the benefit of and enjoy various services offered by the App/Site, it may be necessary for Users to provide Helper Search with their personal information and/or data. Although Users are not obliged to provide the information and/or data as requested on the App/Site, Helper Search will not be able to render certain services on the App/Site in the event that Users fail to do so.

Helper Search’s purposes for collecting and using the information and data on the App/Site include but are not limited to the following:

  1. for the daily operation of the services provided to Users;
  2. to assist Job Seekers to find appropriate employment with Employers and to assist Employers to assess the suitability of candidates for job vacancy;
  3. to provide Users with various services offered by the App/Site and newsletters, job openings and promotional and marketing materials (for further details, please refer to section headed “Subscription of Newsletter/Promotional Materials/Marketing Materials” below);
  4. to handle and follow up on enquiries, requests and complaints from Users;
  5. to contact Users regarding administrative notices and communications relevant to his/her use of the App/Site and to respond to Users’ inquiry or request;
  6. to assist Helper Search with developments for future marketing and promoting purposes or other internal purposes;
  7. to verify the identity of Users who have posted advertisements, materials, representations, messages, views or comments or such other information (collectively “Information”) on the App/Site;
  8. to identify Users who have viewed the Information posted on the App/Site;
  9. to allow Users to enjoy their benefits as members of the App/Site by enrolling for special events and promotions hosted by Helper Search;
  10. to identify Users who have enjoyed their benefits as members of the App/Site by receiving and using marketing promotional materials;
  11. to facilitate Helper Search’s use of Users’ personal data for the purposes relating to the provision of services, marketing services and/or special event offered by Helper Search;
  12. to obtain statistics about Users to analyze usage of the App/Site in order to help its further development for internal use; and
  13. for purposes other than the above mentioned which are related to Helper Search’s provision of product and/or services as may deem fit.

Helper Search strives to only collect personal data which are necessary and adequate but not excessive in relation to the purposes set out hereinabove.

If Helper Search requires the use of your personal data for a purpose other than those set out hereinabove, we will request your prescribed consent to the same. If you are a minor, the prescribed consent should be given by your parent or guardian.

Collection of Personal Data

Helper Search may collect personal information and/or data about a User such as his/her name, log-in ID and password, address, email address, phone number, age, gender, date of birth, country of residence, nationality, education level and work experience that is/are not otherwise publicly available. Occasionally, Helper Search may also collect additional personal information and/or data from a User in connection with contests, surveys, or special offers.

Only duly authorized staff and officers of Helper Search will be permitted to access Users’ personal information and data, and Helper Search shall not release such personal information and data to any third parties save and except for the circumstances listed out under the section headed “Disclosure or Transfer of Data”.

Disclosure or Transfer of Data

Helper Search agrees to take all practicable steps to keep all personal information and data of Users confidential and/or undisclosed, subject to the following.

Generally speaking, Helper Search will only disclose and/or transfer Users’ personal information and/or data to Helper Search personnel and staff for the purpose of providing services to Users and corporate clients of Helper Search who have made specific requests for such information and/or data with Users’ prior consent. However, Helper Search may disclose and/or transfer such information and/or data to third parties under the following circumstances:

  1. where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to any third party suppliers or external service providers who have been duly authorized by Helper Search to use such information and/or data and who will facilitate the services on the App/Site, under a duty of confidentiality;
  2. where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to any agents, affiliates or associates of Helper Search who have been duly authorized by Helper Search to use such information and/or data;
  3. where permitted under the “Terms and Conditions“including the “Talent Search Terms and Conditions” (see the Profiles Section below);
  4. where Helper Search needs to protect and defend its rights and property;
  5. where Helper Search considers necessary to do so in order to comply with the applicable laws and regulations, including without limitation compliance with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on the App/Site;
  6. where Helper Search deems necessary in order to deliver products and services and cultivate a positive user experience; and
  7. where Helper Search deems necessary in order to maintain and improve the services on the App/Site.

Personal data collected via the App/Site may be transferred, stored and processed in any country in which Helper Search or any member of the Helper Search Group operates. By using the App/Site, Users are deemed to have agreed to, consented to and authorized Helper Search to disclose and/or transfer their personal information and data under the circumstances stated above, as well as to any transfer of information (including the Information) outside of the Users’ country.

Helper Search Profile

Helper Search provides Registered Users, namely Job Seekers with the option of creating a personal Helper Search Profile (“Helper Search Profile”). A Helper Search Profile can include a resume, employment and educational history, contact details, salary expectations, and preferred job classifications and locations. Employers who are approved by Helper Search are able to search Helper Search’s Profile database to find and contact relevant Job Seekers. Helper Search provides Registered Users with a number of privacy options in relation to the access granted by Helper Search to Employers in respect of their Helper Search Profiles and Registered Users can elect how much of their Helper Search Profile they wish to share (if any) with Employers based on the following privacy settings:

Where your profile has been bought by an Employer, you have replied to a job invitation sent by an Employer or you have applied for jobs directly on the App/Site using your profile, that Employer will have access to your up-to-date profile, including your contact details (as updated by you from time to time) for a period of time after that Employer’s advertising package with Helper Search expires (maximum of 1 month) (a “Participating Employer”). If however during the period that a Participating Employer has access to your updated profile, you subsequently change you profile setting to non-visible, Employers will no longer be able to see your profile.

All information provided when creating a Helper Search Profile (including your name, resume, email address, telephone numbers, employment and educational history) may be used by Helper Search for the purpose of improving placement opportunities for you or for tailoring specific products to you.

Where you create a Helper Search Profile on Helper Search App/Site and select a privacy setting of Profile visible to employer/helper, you consent to your profile being viewed and/or accessed by Employers using the App/Sites of any member of the Helper Search Group, which may result in the transfer of your personal data from Hong Kong to the other countries in which the other members of the Helper Search Group operates.

Registered Users can modify their Helper Search Profile, their resume or modify the privacy options in relation to their Helper Search Profile at any time, by going to the Profile area of the App/Site.

You may also elect to clear your Helper Search Profile altogether. Cleared Helper Search Profiles may still however be stored by Helper Search in testing or backup systems for a period of time. Helper Search reserves the right to disable or clear a Helper Search Profile at any time at its sole discretion.

Employers that place job ads on Helper Search, and that purchase Helper Search Profiles are asked by Helper Search to comply with all relevant laws and obligations relating to the use and disclosure of personal information. The use of your information (personal or otherwise) by these Employers is not within the control of Helper Search and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies.

Subscription of Newsletter/Promotional Materials/Marketing Materials

Helper Search may from time to time send to members and Users of the App/Site newsletters, job openings and marketing materials based on the personal information and data that they have provided to Helper Search. Helper Search may use Users’ data in direct marketing and Helper Search requires the Users’ consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. In this connection, please note that:

  1. the name, log-in ID and password, contact details, age, gender, date of birth, country of residence, nationality, education level and work experience of Users held by Helper Search from time to time may be used by Helper Search and/or its authorized personnel or staff in direct marketing;
  2. the following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed:

    1. travelling related products and services;
    2. job-hunting and agencies services offered other than by Helper Search;
    3. various courses and programs for Users seeking jobs and career opportunities;
    4. special events hosted by Helper Search for members and Users, including but not limited to courses, workshops, and competitions;
    5. reward, loyalty or privilege programs and related products and services;
    6. special offers including coupons, discounts, group purchase offers and promotional campaigns;
    7. products and services offered by Helper Search and Employers (the names of Helper Search affiliates and Employers can be found in the application form(s) for the relevant products and services, as the case may be);
    8. donations and contributions for charitable and/or non-profit making purposes;

    However (except for where we assist charitable organisations) we will only market items which we believe are in the area of career related products and services.

  3. The above products, services and subjects may be provided or (in the case of donations and contributions) solicited by Helper Search include;

    1. Helper Search Technologies Ltd/Group’s affiliates and subsidiaries;
    2. third party service providers providing the products, services and subjects listed in paragraph (b) above; and
    3. charitable or non-profit making organizations;
  4. in addition to marketing the above services, products, and subject itself, Helper Search also intends to provide the data described in paragraph (a) above to all or any of the persons described in paragraph (c) above for use by them in marketing those services, products and subjects, and Helper Search requires the Users’ written consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose; and
  5. Helper Search may receive money or other property in return for providing the data to the other persons in paragraph (d) above and, when requesting the Users’ written consent as described in paragraph (d) above, Helper Search will inform Users if Helper Search receives any money or other property in return for providing the data to other persons.

In this regard, Users may choose to sign up or unsubscribe for such materials by logging into the registration or Users’ account maintenance webpage/App, or clicking on the automatic link appearing in each newsletter/message, or contact the Customer Support Executive of Helper Search Technologies Ltd, whose contact details are set out under the section headed “Enquiries”.

Access to or request for correction of data

Any User is entitled to request access to or make amendments to his/her own personal information and data kept with Helper Search by contacting the Customer Support Executive of Helper Search Technologies Ltd’s Customer Service Department (with contact details are set out under the section headed “Enquiries”). Subject to the paragraph below, User may alternatively edit, amend or delete his/her personal information and data at any time by logging into the “My Helper Search” section of the App/Site.

In the event that a User wishes to access or amend his/her personal information and data, Helper Search may request him/her to provide personal details in order to verify and confirm his/her identity. Identity card number or passport number or business registration certificate number cannot be amended unless such data is proved to be inaccurate. Helper Search is required to respond to User’s requests within 40 days of his/her request and will endeavor to do so wherever possible. In doing so, Helper Search reserves the rights to charge the User a reasonable fee.

Cookies and Log Files

Helper Search does not collect any personally identifiable information from any Users whilst they visit and browse the App/Site. When Users access the App/Site, Helper Search records their visits only and does not collect their personal information or data. The App/Site’s server software will also record the domain name, server, address and track the pages Users visit and store such information in “cookies”, and gather and store information like internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data in log files.

Users may not be aware that the above recording are occurring but Users can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies and Users can modify their individual browser settings to decline cookies if they prefer. However, Users should note that disabling cookies on their browser may prevent them from taking full advantage of the App/Site.

Helper Search does not link the information and data automatically collected in the above manner to any personally identifiable information. Helper Search generally uses such automatically collected information and data to estimate the audience size of the App/Site, gauge the popularity of various parts of the App/Site, track Users’ movements and number of entries in Helper Search’s promotional activities and special events, measure Users’ traffic patterns and administer the App/Site. Such automatically collected information and data will not be disclosed save and except in accordance with the section headed “Disclosure or Transfer of Data”.

In addition, our third party advertising companies may place cookies on some of the pages Users visit on the App/Site. These cookies are designed to collect non-personally identifiable information in order to analyze Users’ interests and searches on our App/Site to help deliver more relevant advertisements when Users visit our App/Site and other App/Sites. The non-personally identifiable information collected by these cookies may be shared with other third parties for purpose of managing and targeting advertisements and for market research analysis.

Links to Other App/Sites

The App/Site may provide links to other App/Sites which are not owned or controlled by Helper Search Technologies Ltd or its affiliates. Personal information and data from Users may be collected on these other App/Sites when Users visit such App/Sites and make use of the services provided therein. Where and when Users decide to click on any advertisement or hyperlink on the App/Site which grants Users access to another App/Site, the protection of Users’ personal information and data which are deemed to be private and confidential may be exposed in these other App/Sites.

Non-registered Users who gain access to the App/Site via their accounts in online social networking tools (including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter and Sina Weibo) are deemed to have consented to the terms of this Privacy Statement, and such Users’ personal data which they have provided to those networking tools may be obtained by Helper Search and be used by Helper Search and its authorized personnel in and outside of the User’s country for the purpose of providing services and marketing materials to the Users. Helper Search and its authorized personnel may gain access and use the personal data of such Users so obtained, subject to the other provisions of this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement is only applicable to the App/Site. Users are reminded that this Privacy Statement grants no protection to Users’ personal information and data that may be exposed on App/Sites other than the App/Site, and Helper Search Technologies Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other App/Sites. Users are strongly recommended to refer to the privacy policies of such other App/Sites before using those App/Sites.

Testimonials/Reference Letter

Helper Search posts Users’ testimonials/reference letter on the App/Site, which may contain personally identifiable information such as the Users’ names. Helper Search shall obtain the Users’ consent prior to posting the testimonials/reference with their names alongside.

Security

The security of Users’ personal information and data is important to Helper Search. Helper Search will always strive to ensure that Users’ personal information and data will be protected against unauthorized access. Helper Search has implemented appropriate electronic and managerial measures in order to safeguard, protect and secure Users’ personal information and data.

All personal information and data provided by Users are only accessible by the authorized personnel of Helper Search or its authorized third parties, and such personnel shall be instructed to observe the terms of this Privacy Statement when accessing such personal information and data. Users may rest assured that their personal information and data will only be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected. Registered User should safeguard his/her unique Username and Password by keeping it secret and confidential and never share these details with anyone.

Helper Search uses a third party service provider to facilitate the electronic payment transactions on the App/Site.

Helper Search follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information and data submitted by Users to the App/Site, both during transmission and once Helper Search receives it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while Helper Search strives to protect Users’ personal information and data against unauthorized access, Helper Search cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Retention of Personal Data

Once Helper Search has obtained a User’s personal information and/or data, it will be maintained securely in Helper Search’s system for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the data was collected as set out under the section headed “Purpose of Collection of Personal Data”. Once registered, User may terminate his/her membership of the App/Site by contacting the Customer Support Executive of Helper Search Technologies Ltd’s Customer Service Department whose contact details are set out under the section headed “Enquiries“. Helper Search may retain User’s personal information even after User has closed his/her account if retention is reasonably necessary to comply with legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes between Users, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce this Privacy Statement and the “Terms and Conditions“.

Changes in this Privacy Statement

Helper Search reserves the right to update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Statement at any time as Helper Search deems necessary, so Users are strongly recommended to review this Privacy Statement frequently. If Helper Search decides to update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Statement, Helper Search will post those changes to this webpage/App and/or other places Helper Search deems appropriate so that Users would be aware of what information Helper Search collects, how Helper Search uses it, and under what circumstances, if any, Helper Search discloses it.

If Helper Search makes material changes to this Privacy Statement, Helper Search will notify Users on this webpage/App, by email, or by means of a notice on the home page of Helper Search Technologies Ltd/Group. Such changes to this Privacy Statement shall apply from the time that Helper Search posts the same on this webpage/App. Users’ continued use of the App/Site and services on the App/Site shall constitute acceptance of the changes to this Privacy Statement.

Enquiries

Should you have any enquiries relating to this Privacy Statement, please email at cs@Helper Search.com or telephone at +852 2885 4168.